GUI confirm panels & fixtures for 2020

Robert Brazill (Naas) winner of the Bridgestone Order of Merit after the final round at the Mullingar Scratch Trophy, the final event in the Bridgestone order of merit Mullingar Golf Club, Mullingar, West Meath, Ireland. 11/08/2019. Picture Fran Caffrey / Golffile.ie All photo usage must carry mandatory copyright credit (© Golffile | Fran Caffrey)

The Golfing Union of Ireland has confirmed the National, Provincial and Regional Coaching panels for the coming year as well as a full 2020 schedule; something to look forward to through a long winter. The GUI’s High Performance programme is supported by Sport Ireland, Sport NI and The R&A.

National Panel

Robert Brazill (Naas), Ronan Mullarney (Galway), Matthew McClean (Malone), Keith Egan (Carton House), Conor Purcell (Portmarnock), Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk), James Sugrue (Mallow), Sean Flanagan (Portmarnock), Tiarnán McLarnon (Massereene), Tom McKibbin (Holywood), Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint), John Murphy (Kinsale), Mark Power (Kilkenny), Rowan Lester (Hermitage), Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas), Eanna Griffin (Waterford)

U18 Panel

Josh Black (Lisburn), Joseph Byrne (Baltinglass), Robert Galligan (Elm Park), Fionn Hickey (Muskerry), Joshua Hill (Galgorm Castle), Dylan Keating (Seapoint), Joshua McCabe (Roganstown), Tom McKibbin (Holywood), Sam Murphy (Portumna), Robert Walsh (Kinsale)

U16 Panel

Adam Challoner (Galway Bay), Zak Collins (Muskerry), Luke Cunningham (Galway Bay), Fionn Dobbin (Malone), Darcy Hogg (Belvoir Park), Alex King (Faithlegg), Lucas Lyons (Limerick), Sean McLoughlin (Co. Sligo), Aiden O’Carroll (Powerscourt), Gavin O’Neill (Malahide), Morgan O’Sullivan (Ballyneety)

Provincial Coaching Panels:

Connacht – Coaching Centre – Ballinrobe

U18 – Cormac Feeney (Enniscrone), Thomas Higgins (Roscommon), Fionn Hoare (Roscommon), Niall McDermott (Co. Sligo), Paraic McGrath (Cregmore Park), Cian O’Connor (Roscommon), Eoin Prendergast (Claremorris), Conor Ruddy (Enniscrone)

U16 – Aodhagan Brady (Co Sligo), Rory Donnellan (Galway Bay), Charlie Kelly (Athlone), Charlie Mooney (Ballinasloe), Diarmuid O’Brien (Athlone)

Leinster – Coaching Centre – GUI National Golf Academy

U18 – Liam Abom (Edmondstown), Daragh Behan (Naas), Jamie Butler (Naas), Michael Fitzgibbon (Portmarnock), David Muldowney (Carton House), Niall O’Callaghan (Greenore), Cian O’Sullivan (Killiney), Evan Shipp (Headfort), Brandon St John (Portmarnock)

U16 – Thomas Abom (Edmondstown), Alex Byrne (Waterford), Jake Foley (Elm Park), Matthew Giles (Greenore), Tom Lanigan (Carton House), James Mitten (Westmanstown), Calum Ward (Carton House)

U14 – Sean Cooper (Enniscorthy), Calum Duane (Royal Curragh), Dylan Holmes (Greystones), Matthew Lynch (Greenore), Daniel McKenna (Laytown & Bettystown) Evan Monaghan (Tullamore), William O’Riordan (Greystones), Neil Patterson (Baltinglass), Derry Sullivan (Forrest Little)

Munster – Coaching Centre – Fota Island

U18 – Sean Calvert (Ballyneety), Mel Deasy (Lee Valley), Rory Fives (Faithlegg), Rory Milne (Faithlegg), Patrick Naughton (Limerick)

U16 – Eoghan Cassidy (Kinsale), Charlie Flavin (Youghal), Eoin Magill (East Clare), James Walsh (Kinsale), Iestyn Winn (Ballyneety)

U14 – Donncha Cleary (Tipperary), Sean Deasy (Lee Valley), John Doyle (Fota Island), Mark Gazi (Tralee), Ewan McHale (Ballybunion), Jack Murphy (Douglas), Ronan O’Keeffe Sean Reddy (Douglas), Gordon Sillett (Ballykisteen)

Ulster – Coaching Centre – Greenmount

U18 – Aaron Blair (Scrabo), Conor Byrne (Strabane), Ross Campbell (Greenacres), Luke Kelly (Belvoir Park), Ewan McArthur (Massereene), Keaton Morrison (Greenacres)

U16 – Kaeden Anderson (Galgorm Castle), Noah Bickerstaff (Massereene), Adam Buchanan (Malone), Max Carson (Royal Belfast), Harvey McCabe (Massereene), Corey Scullion (Moyola Park), Johnny Strang (Royal Portrush), James T Sweeney (Dunfanaghy)

U14 – Thompson Gedge (Bangor), Scott McCabe (Massereene), Stewart Nesbitt (Hilton Templepatrick), Charlie Smyth (Slieve Russell), Michael Wilson (Massereene)

Regional Coaching Panels:

Connacht – Regional Coaching Centres – Athenry and Co. Sligo

U16 – Liam Boyce (Oughterard), Tom Cafferky (Ballinasloe), Finan Farrell (Carrick-on-Shannon), Lorcan Feeney (Enniscrone), Donncha Finn (Loughrea), Aaron Gilligan (Athenry), Luke Harrison (Co. Sligo), Leo Kilfeather (Galway), Gavin Lane (Athenry), Conor Lawless (Athenry), Paraic McNeela (Oughterard), Liam Mulveen (Athenry), Cathal Penney (Athenry), Finn Rohdich (Athenry)

U14 – Zach Brennan (Carrick-on-Shannon), Dylan Burke (Claremorris), John William Burke (Ballyhaunis), Chris Callanan (Galway Bay), Marc Clifford (Co. Sligo), Sean Cloonan (Dunmore), Caelan Coleman (Galway Bay), Niall Conneely (Ballinasloe), Matthew Conroy (Galway), Ben Doherty (Ballina), Stephen Feeney (Athenry), JP Flanagan (Co. Sligo), Jack Forde (Athenry), Tommy Heneghan (Castlebar), Max Humphries (Ballinrobe), Danny Joyce (Ballinrobe), Ryan Keane (Ballina), Owen Kelly (Ballina), Thomas Kinane (Strandhill), Sean McCabe (Co. Sligo), Kyle McDonagh (Tubbercurry), Liam McLoughlin (Co. Sligo), Daniel Mooney (Ballinasloe), Luke Murphy (Portumna), Isaac Oliver (Ballinasloe), Eamonn O’Mahony (Co. Sligo), Aaron Quigley (Castlebar), Cormac Quinlan (Galway Bay), Colm Shivnan (Athenry), Noah Tracey (Ballina), Patrick Tuffy (Strandhill), Dylan Walsh (Ballinrobe)

Leinster – Regional Coaching Centres – Bunclody, Dun Laoghaire, Mount Juliet, Powerscourt, St. Margaret’s, The Heritage, The Ward Golf Centre

U16 – Zak Alderdice (Dundalk), Sean Benton (Castle), Ben Caffrey (Ardee), Alex Cass (Mount Juliet), John Cunningham (Carton House), Andrew Curran (Craddockstown), Patrick Curran (Edmondstown), Rhian Clarke (Wexford), TJ Deering (Baltinglass), Shane Egan (Waterford), Ethan Garvey (Laytown & Bettystown), Leon Giblin (Carton House), Callum Giles (Greenore), Paul Gogarty (Laytown & Bettystown), Steven Gormley (Blainroe), Ben Hanratty (Donabate), Jack Keenan (Ashbourne), Adam Kelly (Castle Barna), Joseph Laverty (Dundalk), David Lawley (Newlands), Matthew McKeown (Dun Laoghaire), Luke Mitchell (Portmarnock), Alan Moran (Castle), Ciaran Murphy (Grange), Adam O’Loughlin (Naas), Ben O’Neill (Waterford), James O’Rourke (Naas), Rory O’Shea (Elm Park), Charlie Quinn (Castle), Alex Raymond (Newlands), Conor Reilly (Royal Tara), Samuel Sex (Portmarnock), Jack Sharp (Callan), Cael Sullivan (Forrest Little), Gavin Tiernan (Co Louth)

U14 – Jamie Anderson (Greystones), Zach Argue (Beaverstown), Conor Brophy (Castlecomer), Euan Brown (Royal Curragh), Tadgh Caffrey (Ardee), James Coffey (Dun Laoghaire), Eoghan Cooney (Baltinglass), Conor Culhane (Naas), Luke Cullen (Waterford), Scott Dillon (Dun Laoghaire), Adam Fahey (Seapoint), Adam Farrell (Wexford), Luke Furlong (Wexford), Rory Gallagher (Donabate), Alex Ganaza (Malahide), Robert Garry (St. Margarets), Louis Goodman (Dundalk), Ross Healion (Tullamore), Greg Healy (Bray), Josh Higgins (Donabate), Kody Honer (Roganstown), Michael Hurley (Athy), Joey Irwin (Malahide), Alex Kerins (Cill Dara/Carton House), John King (Athy), Liam Lyons (Malahide), James McDermott Walsh (Mount Wolseley), Jack McKenna (Laytown & Bettystown), Max McNamara (Seapoint), Calum McNulty (Greystones), Eanna Mulhare (Birr), Ivo Murphy (New Ross), Ryan Murray (Roganstown), Tynam Neville (Malahide), Fionnan O’Connor (Edmondstown), Aaron O’Neill (Newbridge), Brendan O’Reilly (Castle Barna), Stephen Patterson (Baltinglass), Harley Phipps (Ardee), Brian Walsh (Dun Laoghaire)

Development – Ryan Barry (Stackstown), David Bohill (Seapoint), Freddie Bracken (Portmarnock), Evan Butler (Ardee), James Butler (Killeen), Christopher Caufield (Carton House), Ruairi Cooper (Enniscorthy), Caolan Costello (Castleknock), Milo Doyle (Powerscourt), Harry Flood (Laytown & Bettystown), Tom Gogarty (Laytown & Bettystown), Darragh Grehan (Forrest Little), Matthew Hanlon (Carton House), DJ Howley (Carton House), Finn Jolly (Dun Laoghaire), Adam Martin (Tullamore), Jack McArdle (Powerscourt), Toby Murphy (Wicklow), Daniel O’Brien (Co Louth), Jack O’Byrne (Laytown & Bettystown), Finn Sherman (Castlecomer), David Vasko (Waterford), William Walshe (Delgany)

Munster – Regional Coaching Centres – Ballyneety, Cork, Kinsale, Mallow

U16 – Christopher Buckley (Youghal), Tom Clancy (Kilrush), Cuan Deasy (Kinsale), Louis Galvin O’Carroll (Kinsale), Adam Harrington (Cork), Sean Healy (Kinsale), Ronan Herbert (Ennis), Paddy Kennedy Jnr (Tipperary), Ewan McLoughlin (Ballykisteen), JP O’Brien (Tramore), Ciaran Rice (Doneraile), Ronan Shire (Adare Manor)

U14 – Ayrtan Burke (Kanturk), Jack Clohessy (Ennis), Shane Collins (Douglas), David Conroy (Mitchelstown), Justin Dennehy (Douglas), Stephen Flynn (Mitchelstown), Jack Hooper (Kanturk), Matthew Kelleher (Fota Island), Ronan Kiely (Kanturk), Tristan Nolan (Mitchelstown), Barry O’Connell (Douglas), Oisin O’Leary (Kanturk), Mark O’Leary (Muskerry), Cormac O’Shea (Newmarket), Gerard Ryan (Kanturk)

Ulster – Regional Coaching Centres – Blackwood, Galgorm Castle, Greenacres, Lurgan, Newcastle, Roe Park, Slieve Russell

U16 – Sam Allister (Belvoir Park), Matthew Burns (Ardglass), Patrick Carr (Ballybofey), Joel Flynn (Hilton Templepatrick), Luke Hamilton (Belvoir Park), Alexander Irwin (Lurgan), Conal Keenan (Balmoral), Taylor Morrison (Greenacres), Jamie McArthur (Massereene), Josh McKee (Antrim), Adam McLaughlin (Moyola Park), Tom McMaster (Royal Portrush), Archie McMinnis (Royal Belfast), Oscar Murphy (Omagh), Tyler Neary (Castle Hume), Jamie Nevin (Holywood), Josh Nicholl (Ballymena), Joseph O’Sullivan (Malone), Cian Page (Letterkenny), Elliot Reid (Lisburn), Micheal Rocks (Lisburn), Conor Toner (Mourne), Shea Williamson (Lurgan), Bailey Wilson (Warrenpoint)

U14 – Rory Adamson (Royal Belfast), Dylan Alexander (Lurgan), Jenson Boyce (Hilton Templepatrick), Evan Carlisle (Greenacres), Conor Coleman (Lurgan), Conor Colhoun (Roe Park), Charlie Collins (Rockmount), George Craigan (Malone), Cormac Crotty (Slieve Russell), Garett Daly-Shaw (Holywood), Linton Donaghy (Moyola Park), Conail Fitzsimons (St Patrick’s), Lewis Flynn (Hilton Templepatrick), Charlie Haldane (Royal Belfast), Matthew Hughes (Lurgan), Ben Law (Royal Belfast), Louis Maguire (Slieve Russell), Harry McArdle (Warrenpoint), Ben McCord (Helen’s Bay), Eoin McCourt (Tandragee), John McCrystal (Rossmore), Alex McGoldrick (Rathmore), Joel McKimm (Holywood), Ben Miller (Royal Belfast), David Miller (Newtownstewart), Paul Miller (Newtownstewart), Oliver O’Hara (Helen’s Bay), Fergal O’Neil (Moyola Park), Rafael Poli (Holywood), Sean Ryan (Warrenpoint), Ben Watson (Greenisland)

Development – Noah Beggs (Royal Portrush), Tiernan Bradley (Buncrana), Rory Brown (Castlerock), Eoin Burrows (Balmoral), Niall Coleman (Lurgan), Jack Conroy (Belvoir Park), Senan Devlin (Warrenpoint), Adam Doherty (Balmoral), Harris Fleming (Castlerock), Paul Fletcher (Rathmore), Oliver Gartley (Holywood), Noah Hallowell (Lisburn), Noah Heaney (Lurgan), Cole Henderson (Killymoon), Evan Hogg (Belvoir Park), Charlie Hopkins (Royal Belfast), Jacob Jones (Greenisland), David Lyttle (Newtownstewart), Ollie McAvoy (Ballycastle), Noah McBurney (Royal Belfast), Adam McCaul (Ballyliffin), Matthew McClean (Cairndhu), Lewis McGarry (Ballymena), Jacob McIlhatton (Rockmount), Daniel McKinstry (Lurgan), Finn O’Hara (Helen’s Bay), Harry O’Hara (Clandeboye), Tomas Owens (Massereene), Evan Pepper (Lurgan), Josh Punnoose (Antrim), Rory Stewart (Lisburn), Cale Surgenor (Cairndhu).

FULL LIST OF 2020 GUI FIXTURES HERE



Get all the latest golf news and free digital editions of Irish Golfer delivered straight to your inbox!