20.7 C
Dublin
Saturday, June 12, 2021

Irish Golfer team event comes up trumps at Carton House

Must Read

The penultimate stop on the Irish Golfer Series calendar saw 100 eager golfers head to Carton House to battle it out for the remaining places in this year’s Grand Final.

25 teams of four tackled the O’Meara Course and after a windy but dry day in Maynooth, all roads now lead to the short trip to Straffan and this year’s finale at the K Club’s Palmer Course on Sunday, October 27.

With Nature Valley Order of Merit points up for grabs for every player, and with the top-2 teams automatically qualifying for the Grand Final, it was a hotly contested affair that threw up some worthy winners. Here’s how the day went down:

The prizes

1st – Top prize with an incredible score of 56.3 went to Bobby O’Hara, Shane Webster, Fred Byrne and Paddy Crerand who took home a pair of Taylormade M5 drivers and M6 drivers.

2nd – Second spot and feeling hard done by with 57.3 although consoled by two Taylormade M5 3-woods and M6 3-woods were Liam Hickey, Graeme Flaherty, Adrian Brennan and Vinny Colcough.

3rd – Taking home an admirable bronze prize with 57.6 and a Taylormade standbag each were Jason Corscadden, Ciaran Mahon, Eoin Field and Conor Mahon.

4th – While in fourth spot with a new TaylorMade Hi-Toe Wedge each for a 58.7 haul were Darren Farrelly, Gerard Farrelly, Patrick Farrelly and Frank O’Reilly.

Nearest the Pin

With nearest the pin prizes on offer for the dart throwers on 7 and 16, Paddy Crerand left plenty of room to be pipped but pipped he was not on the first of the obstacles, the pristine 7th to take home a GolfBuddy RangeFinder.

The big one, a MotoCaddy S2 Electric Trolley for the sharpshooter on the signature 16th went to a delighted Mark Tobin who arrowed his approach to 3-feet.

The Nature Valley Order of Merit

With the top-two teams automatically qualified for this year’s Grand Final, a tense wait is in store for the remaining contestants on this year’s Order of Merit to learn their fate ahead of the K Club showpiece.

Results will be online from Monday with the following system to be calculated from Friday’s team spectacular. Watch this space:

1st Place Team – Automatically qualify for Grand Final (0 points per player)

2nd Place Team – Automatically qualify for Grand Final (0 points per player)

3rd Place Team – 36 points allocated to each player for OoM

4th Place Team – 35 points allocated to each player for OoM

5th Place Team – 34 points allocated to each player for OoM

6th Place Team – 33 points allocated to each player for OoM

7th Place Team – 32 points allocated to each player for OoM

8th Place Team – 31 points allocated to each player for OoM

9th Place Team – 30 points allocated to each player for OoM

10th – 25th Place Team – 25 points allocated to each player for OoM

 

 

Must Read

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest News