Four-way tie at Lurgan in Irish U16 Boys Championship

IrishGolfer.ie
|
|
Four-way tie at Lurgan in Irish U16 Boys Championship

Hole in One Boy...........Calum Ward (Carton House) who had a hole in one at the 8th driving from the 1st tee during the first round of the 2020 Irish Boys Under 16 Amateur Open Championship at Lurgan Golf Club today (19/08/2020). Picture by Pat Cashman

Ewan MacIndoe (Killarney), Gavin O’Neill (Malahide), Sean Keeling (Roganstown) and Johnny Strang (Royal Portrush) are all tied for the lead after day one of the Irish Under 16 Boys Championship at Lurgan Golf Club.

The quartet all signed for opening rounds of 71 (+1) with four more players just one shot further back while Calum Ward (Carton House) signed for 73 in a round that included a hole in one at the par three 8th.

The top 33 players and ties made the cut for the final round on Thursday, however the Championship Committee are keeping an eye on Storm Ellen which may impact the final day’s play.

The Irish Under 14 Championship, scheduled for Thursday at Cahir Park, has been cancelled due to the orange weather warning in place for the area.

Irish U16 Boys Championship at Lurgan Golf Club

Round One Scores

71 E MacIndoe (Killarney); G O’Neill (Malahide); S Keeling (Roganstown); J Strang (Royal Portrush)

72 D Hogg (Belvoir Park); A Challoner (Galway Bay); J Foley (Elm Park); A Buchanan (Malone)

73  J Kelly (Dun Laoghaire); C Scullion (Moyola Park); S McLoughlin (Co. Sligo); R McClelland (Holywood); C Ward (Carton House); M O Sullivan (Ballyneety); A King (Faithlegg); C Kelly (Athlone)

74 N Bickerstaff (Massereene); R O’Shea (Elm Park); J Walsh (Kinsale); L Cunningham (Galway Bay)

75 F Dobbin (Malone); M Carson (Royal Belfast); P Gogarty (Laytown & Bettystown); G Craigan (Malone); E Magill (East Clare); B Lupton-Smith (Bray); B O Neill (Waterford)

76 A Brady (Co. Sligo); Z Alderdice (Dundalk); C Giles (Greenore); J Mitten (Westmanstown); L Lyons (Limerick); C Flavin (Youghal); P Keeling (Roganstown); Z Collins (Muskerry)

MISSED CUT

77 T Lanigan (Carton House); M Giles (Greenore); W O’Callaghan (Douglas); J Sweeney (Dunfanaghy); C Toner (Mourne); M Rocks (Jnr) (Lisburn); A McLaughlin (Moyola Park); D Alexander (Lurgan); A Byrne (Waterford)

78  J Heavey (Carton House); B Kearney (Moyola Park); D McDonogh (Oughterard); E Garvey (Laytown & Bettystown); C Rowe (Tandragee); A Allabachani (Powerscourt); A O’Carroll (Powerscourt); L Galvin O’Carroll (Kinsale); L Giblin (Carton House)

79  H Dornford (Kinsale); B Hanratty (Donabate); S Healy (Kinsale); E Cassidy (Kinsale); R Clarke (Wexford); C Mooney (Ballinasloe); M Ball (Rathmore); L Mitchell (Portmarnock); E Knox (Clandeboye); R Shire (Adare Manor)

80 J Laverty (Dundalk); L Harrison (Co. Sligo); B Caffrey (Ardee); J O’Sullivan (Malone)

81 J Stenson (The Island); L Fox (Portadown); F Farrell (Carrick-on-Shannon); P Curran (Edmondstown); J Flanagan (Co. Sligo); P McGrath (Tandragee); D O’Brien (Athlone); F Morgan (Ardglass)

82 A Moran (Castle); J McArthur (Royal Portrush); M Burns (Ardglass); J Keenan (Ashbourne); S Allister (Belvoir Park); J Stevenson (Portadown); J McKee (Antrim); D Sullivan (Forrest Little); C Parke (Knock); R Craigan (Malone); C Sullivan (Forrest Little); H McCabe (Massereene)

83 A Harrington (Cork); T Abom (Edmondstown)

84 T Dunn (Foyle); L McCarroll (Portmarnock); L Kilfeather (Galway); C Quinn (Castle)

85 J McGivern (Belvoir Park); D Lawley (Castle); A Kelly (Castle Barna)

88 A Cooney (Clonmel)

95 T McFadden (Belvoir Park)

RTD  T Clancy (Kilrush)

ROUND TWO – DRAW – Thursday 20th August 2020

08:00 Zak  Collins (Muskerry) Patrick  Keeling (Roganstown) –

08:10 Charlie  Flavin (Youghal) Lucas  Lyons (Limerick) James  Mitten (Westmanstown)

08:20 Callum  Giles (Greenore) Zak  Alderdice (Dundalk) Aodhagan  Brady (Co. Sligo)

08:30 Ben  O Neill (Waterford) Barra  Lupton-Smith (Bray) Eoin  Magill (East Clare)

08:40 George  Craigan (Malone) Paul  Gogarty (Laytown & Bettystown) Max  Carson (Royal Belfast)

08:50 Fionn  Dobbin (Malone) Luke  Cunningham (Galway Bay) James  Walsh (Kinsale)

09:00 Rory  O’Shea (Elm Park) Noah  Bickerstaff (Massereene) Charlie  Kelly (Athlone)

09:10 Alex  King (Faithlegg) Morgan  O Sullivan (Ballyneety) Calum  Ward (Carton House)

09:20 Ryan  McClelland (Holywood) Sean   McLoughlin (Co. Sligo) Corey  Scullion (Moyola Park)

09:30 James  Kelly (Dun Laoghaire) Adam  Buchanan (Malone) Jake  Foley (Elm Park)

09:40 Adam  Challoner (Galway Bay) Darcy  Hogg (Belvoir Park) Johnny  Strang (Royal Portrush)

09:50 Sean  Keeling (Roganstown) Gavin  O’Neill (Malahide) Ewan  MacIndoe (Killarney)

Stay ahead of the game. Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest Irish Golfer news straight to your inbox!

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy & Terms of Service apply.

Latest Stories

Feature Interviews