Keating heads field for Irish Boys

IrishGolfer.ie
|
|

Dylan Keating (Leinster) driving at the 11th tee during the Boys (Under 18) Interprovincial Championship matches at Athlone Golf Club today (25/07/2019). Picture by Pat Cashman

Seapoint’s Dylan Keating heads the field for the Irish Boys Amateur Championship which gets underway at Thurles on Monday (10th August).

Playing off +3, the teenager will be looking to add to his already impressive haul of underage titles, having won the Munster Boys at Ballybunion last November in an impressive five-stroke victory.

In 2018, the Irish Boys international captured the Irish Under 16 Boys and Ulster U16 Boys titles while last month Keating finished sixth at the Faldo Series in Glasson.

Sam Murphy from Portumna, Laytown & Bettystown’s Daniel Mulligan, Josh Hill from Galgorm and Joseph Byrne from Baltinglass are all included in the 90 strong field.

Played over 54 holes, there will be a 36 hole cut on Tuesday evening with the top 40 and ties progressing to the final round on Wednesday.

Tee times and scoring: https://www.golfnet.ie/guilive#/competition/2010120/info

Irish Boys Amateur Championship

Round 1 on Monday 10th August

Round 2 on Tuesday 11th August

Round 3 on Wednesday 12th August (top 40 and ties)

Tee Times

R1 / R2

08:00/11:12 L Abom (Edmondstown); L Cunningham (Galway Bay); E Freeman (Naas)

08:12/11:24 J Black (Lisburn); M Deasy (Lee Valley); R Walsh Jnr (Kinsale)

08:24/11:36 J Hill (Galgorm Castle); F Hickey (Muskerry); A King (Faithlegg)

08:36/11:48 E McArthur (Royal Portrush); D Marshall (Naas); T Higgins (Roscommon)

08:48/12:00 P McGrath (Cregmore Park); E Shipp (Headfort); R Galligan (Elm Park)

09:00/12:12 J McCabe (Roganstown); J Byrne (Baltinglass) Rory Milne (Faithlegg)

09:12/12:24 D Keating (Seapoint); S Murphy (Portumna); D Mulligan (L’town & B’town)

09:24/12:36 G Rochford (Bray); K Morrison (Royal Portrush); J Butler (Naas)

09:36/12:48 P Keeling (Roganstown); P Naughton (Limerick); M O’Sullivan (Ballyneety)

09:48/13:00 G O’Neill (Malahide); C Ward (Carton House); D Hogg (Belvoir Park)

10:00/13:12 C Kelly (Athlone); D Muldowney (Carton House); C O’Sullivan (Killiney)

10:12/13:24 S Calvert (Ballykisteen); P Costello (Galway); S Keeling (Roganstown)

10:24/13:36 C Ruddy (Enniscrone); D McNicholl (Westmanstown) E Prendergast (Claremorris)

10:36/13:48 C Connell (Newlands); A Challoner (Galway Bay); E Rowe (Belvoir Park)

10:48/14:00 L Kelly (Belvoir Park); E Cassidy (Kinsale); R Fives (Faithlegg)

11:00/14:12 L Curran (Westmanstown); C O’Connor (Roscommon);  N O’Callaghan (Greenore)

11:12/08:00 C Flavin (Youghal); A Blair (Scrabo); Z Collins (Muskerry)

11:24/08:12 J Walsh (Kinsale); L Lyons (Limerick); D O’Malley (Black Bush)

11:36/08:24 G Herlihy (Castle); M Duggan (Highfield); D Behan (Naas)

11:48/08:36 E Magill (East Clare); N McDermott (Co. Sligo); P Ó Dochartaigh (Gweedore)

12:00/08:48 B Wilson (Warrenpoint); M Cully (Royal Tara); D Lally (Blainroe)

12:12/09:00 B  St. John (Portmarnock); L McKeen (Co. Louth); G Keogh (Galway)

12:24/09:12 A O’Carroll (Powerscourt); F Hoare (Roscommon); I Winn (Ballyneety)

12:36/09:24 T Flanagan (Co. Sligo); R Feerick (Mallow); S McDermott (Highfield)

12:48/09:36 C Feeney (Enniscrone); R Davidson (Knock); S Riordan (Muskerry)

13:00/09:48 D Casey (Shannon); J Foley (Elm Park); A Murray (Roganstown)

13:12/10:00 N Bagnall (Co. Meath); J O’Callaghan (Ballybunion); M Cain (Cork)

13:24/10:12 A Luddy (Fota Island); D Harbourne (Newlands); S McLoughlin (Co. Sligo)

13:36/10:24 T Lanigan (Carton House); M Duignan (Royal Dublin); N McGowan (Woodbrook)

13:48/10:36 N Bickerstaff (Massereene); S McAufield (Ardee); R Campbell (Lisburn)

14:00/10:48 M O’Donoghue (Mallow); M Whelan (Ennis); D Mahon (Waterford Castle)

Stay ahead of the game. Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest Irish Golfer news straight to your inbox!

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy & Terms of Service apply.

Latest Stories

Feature Interviews