Keating heads field for Irish Boys

by | Aug 9, 2020 | 0 comments

Dylan Keating (Leinster) driving at the 11th tee during the Boys (Under 18) Interprovincial Championship matches at Athlone Golf Club today (25/07/2019). Picture by Pat Cashman

IrishGolfer.ie

Feature Interviews

Why I love golf, with Jim Gavin 

Why I love golf, with Jim Gavin 

Jim Gavin is one of Gaelic football’s most decorated coaches. After a distinguished playing career, he led Dublin to unprecedented provincial and national dominance, winning 17 major honours including four successive National Leagues, seven successive Leinster...

Michael Hoey is playing life’s long game

Michael Hoey is playing life’s long game

On the face of it, Michael Hoey’s decision to swap his yardage book for a rule book and take up a role as a DP World Tour referee might surprise a few people. By his own meticulously high standards, the Northern Irishman even impressed himself at times with his play...

Seapoint’s Dylan Keating heads the field for the Irish Boys Amateur Championship which gets underway at Thurles on Monday (10th August).

Playing off +3, the teenager will be looking to add to his already impressive haul of underage titles, having won the Munster Boys at Ballybunion last November in an impressive five-stroke victory.

In 2018, the Irish Boys international captured the Irish Under 16 Boys and Ulster U16 Boys titles while last month Keating finished sixth at the Faldo Series in Glasson.

Sam Murphy from Portumna, Laytown & Bettystown’s Daniel Mulligan, Josh Hill from Galgorm and Joseph Byrne from Baltinglass are all included in the 90 strong field.

Played over 54 holes, there will be a 36 hole cut on Tuesday evening with the top 40 and ties progressing to the final round on Wednesday.

Tee times and scoring: https://www.golfnet.ie/guilive#/competition/2010120/info

Irish Boys Amateur Championship

Round 1 on Monday 10th August

Round 2 on Tuesday 11th August

Round 3 on Wednesday 12th August (top 40 and ties)

Tee Times

R1 / R2

08:00/11:12 L Abom (Edmondstown); L Cunningham (Galway Bay); E Freeman (Naas)

08:12/11:24 J Black (Lisburn); M Deasy (Lee Valley); R Walsh Jnr (Kinsale)

08:24/11:36 J Hill (Galgorm Castle); F Hickey (Muskerry); A King (Faithlegg)

08:36/11:48 E McArthur (Royal Portrush); D Marshall (Naas); T Higgins (Roscommon)

08:48/12:00 P McGrath (Cregmore Park); E Shipp (Headfort); R Galligan (Elm Park)

09:00/12:12 J McCabe (Roganstown); J Byrne (Baltinglass) Rory Milne (Faithlegg)

09:12/12:24 D Keating (Seapoint); S Murphy (Portumna); D Mulligan (L’town & B’town)

09:24/12:36 G Rochford (Bray); K Morrison (Royal Portrush); J Butler (Naas)

09:36/12:48 P Keeling (Roganstown); P Naughton (Limerick); M O’Sullivan (Ballyneety)

09:48/13:00 G O’Neill (Malahide); C Ward (Carton House); D Hogg (Belvoir Park)

10:00/13:12 C Kelly (Athlone); D Muldowney (Carton House); C O’Sullivan (Killiney)

10:12/13:24 S Calvert (Ballykisteen); P Costello (Galway); S Keeling (Roganstown)

10:24/13:36 C Ruddy (Enniscrone); D McNicholl (Westmanstown) E Prendergast (Claremorris)

10:36/13:48 C Connell (Newlands); A Challoner (Galway Bay); E Rowe (Belvoir Park)

10:48/14:00 L Kelly (Belvoir Park); E Cassidy (Kinsale); R Fives (Faithlegg)

11:00/14:12 L Curran (Westmanstown); C O’Connor (Roscommon);  N O’Callaghan (Greenore)

11:12/08:00 C Flavin (Youghal); A Blair (Scrabo); Z Collins (Muskerry)

11:24/08:12 J Walsh (Kinsale); L Lyons (Limerick); D O’Malley (Black Bush)

11:36/08:24 G Herlihy (Castle); M Duggan (Highfield); D Behan (Naas)

11:48/08:36 E Magill (East Clare); N McDermott (Co. Sligo); P Ó Dochartaigh (Gweedore)

12:00/08:48 B Wilson (Warrenpoint); M Cully (Royal Tara); D Lally (Blainroe)

12:12/09:00 B  St. John (Portmarnock); L McKeen (Co. Louth); G Keogh (Galway)

12:24/09:12 A O’Carroll (Powerscourt); F Hoare (Roscommon); I Winn (Ballyneety)

12:36/09:24 T Flanagan (Co. Sligo); R Feerick (Mallow); S McDermott (Highfield)

12:48/09:36 C Feeney (Enniscrone); R Davidson (Knock); S Riordan (Muskerry)

13:00/09:48 D Casey (Shannon); J Foley (Elm Park); A Murray (Roganstown)

13:12/10:00 N Bagnall (Co. Meath); J O’Callaghan (Ballybunion); M Cain (Cork)

13:24/10:12 A Luddy (Fota Island); D Harbourne (Newlands); S McLoughlin (Co. Sligo)

13:36/10:24 T Lanigan (Carton House); M Duignan (Royal Dublin); N McGowan (Woodbrook)

13:48/10:36 N Bickerstaff (Massereene); S McAufield (Ardee); R Campbell (Lisburn)

14:00/10:48 M O’Donoghue (Mallow); M Whelan (Ennis); D Mahon (Waterford Castle)

Stay ahead of the game. Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest Irish Golfer news straight to your inbox!

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Stay ahead of the game. Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest Irish Golfer news straight to your inbox!

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Latest Stories

Mehaffey makes bright start at LPGA Q-School

Mehaffey makes bright start at LPGA Q-School

Olivia Mehaffey made a confident two-under par start to Stage I of the LPGA Qualifying Tournament at Mission Hills. The Ladies European Tour regular posted four birdies and two dropped shots in an opening effort that leaves the Tandragee star in a share of 59th place....