All to play for at weather-disrupted AIG Ladies Cups & Shields

IrishGolfer.ie
|
|

Karina Doyle (Dromoland) at the AIG Junior Foursomes Semi Final at Knightsbrook Hotel and Golf Resort. image by Jenny Matthews (www.cashmanphotography.ie)

A mammoth day lies in wait at the AIG Ladies Cups and Shields after a rain delay meant fading light ground play to a halt on Friday in Knightsbrook.

Limerick and Massereene will be the first out on the golf course on Saturday to complete the Senior Foursomes Final before New Forest and Kilmashogue resume proceedings in the Minor Cup Final and Mullingar and Loughrea lock horns once more in the Intermediate Cup.

In-all, six finals will be contested on what’s set to be a super Saturday. Let’s just hope the weather shows mercy and the best golf can come out on top.

Here’s Saturday’s running order and Friday’s results:

Full scoring HERE

AIG LADIES CUPS AND SHIELDS DAY 4 – Saturday 28th September

09:00 RESUME Senior Foursomes Final: Limerick v Massereene

11:00 RESUME Minor Cup Final: New Forest v Kilmashogue

11:00 RESUME Intermediate Cup Final: Mullingar v Loughrea

***

10:00 Junior Cup Final: Limerick v Enniscorthy

10:40 Junior Foursomes Final: Portumna v Mullingar

11:30 Challenge Cup Final: East Cork v Tulfarris

 

AIG LADIES CUPS AND SHIELDS DAY 3 RESULTS

AIG Junior Cup Semi Finals

Limerick (3.5) Newlands (1.5) (Limerick names first) M Conlon beat E Coghlan 3&2; H Fitzgerald beat R Cunningham 2holes; S Conway halved with L Colgan (called-in); A O’Mahony lost to L Murphy 3&2; E Morris beat N McKiernan 19th

Enniscorthy (3.5) Co. Armagh (1.5) (Enniscorthy names first) E McGrath beat L McMullan 1hole; C Hogan lost to P McCrory 1hole; M Mooney halved with A Mawhinney (called-in); S Sinnott beat T McVeigh 4&3; N Jacob beat J McCarten 3&2

AIG Junior Foursomes Semi Finals

Castlereagh Hills (0.5) Portumna (2.5) (Castlereagh Hills names first) C Nicholas & J McCaffrey lost to B Kilmartin & B Kelly 6&5; D Gibson & S Shaw lost to M McElroy & R Madden 7&5; G Irwin & S Carville halved with K Lynch & M Madden (called-in)

Mullingar (2) Dromoland (1) (Mullingar names first) R Whelehan & A Daly Glennon beat T McGuire & K O’Neill 4&2; B Carroll & J Carroll lost to J Fitzgerald & S McDermott 2holes; H Moorhead & M Bate beat M Arthur & K Doyle 1hole

AIG Challenge Cup Semi Final

Rathcore (1) East Cork (4) (Rathcore names first) K Dermody lost to O Evans 4&3; N Sheridan beat with C Goldspring 6&5; C Kennedy halved with N Kelleher (called-in); A Maher lost to A O’Sullivan 9&7; L Rooney lost to L Cuddigan 8&7

Co. Sligo (2) Tulfarris (3) (Co. Sligo names first) C Frazer beat R Edwards 1hole; M O’Sullivan lost to A Finnegan 8&7; P McElhone lost to C O’Mahony 19th; O McDermott beat M Solan 2 holes; S Flanagan lost to I Masterson 4&2

Stay ahead of the game. Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest Irish Golfer news straight to your inbox!

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy & Terms of Service apply.

Latest Stories

Feature Interviews