O’Neill leads by five ahead of Irish Boys Amateur finale

IrishGolfer.ie
|
|
O’Neill leads by five ahead of Irish Boys Amateur finale

Luke O'Neill (Galway) Picture by Pat Cashman

Connemara’s Luke O’Neill fired a two-under par 70 to take a commanding five shot lead into the final round of the Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship at New Forest.

The son of Connemara pro Hugh O’Neill, Luke, who won the German Boys Open last month, has skated five clear of Lisburn’s Aaron Marshall who carded a 73 on moving day.

Warrenpoint’s Rian Carvill jumped into third after a superb one-under par 71 on Thursday but Royal Dublin’s Max Kennedy has potentially missed his chance at glory this year after a day three 81 saw him drop out of the lead, now 10 shots off the pace.

Full Scoring HERE

Round three scores and final round draw below

Round Three Scores – Par-216

211 L O’Neill (Connemara), 68, 73, 70

216 A Marshall (Lisburn), 69, 74, 73

217 R Carvill (Warrenpoint), 74, 72, 71

218 D Keating (Seapoint), 73, 70, 75; E Sullivan (Carton House), 72, 72, 74

220 F Hickey (Muskerry), 72, 70, 78; S Walker (Roscommon), 71, 74, 75; J Black (Lisburn), 71, 73, 76

221 M Kennedy (Royal Dublin), 68, 72, 81

223 M Fitzgibbon (Portmarnock), 77, 69, 77; A Smith (Mullingar), 73, 74, 76; J McCabe (Roganstown), 71, 79, 73; R Galligan (Elm Park), 69, 79, 75

224 G Leigh (England), 75, 74, 75; D Marshall (Naas), 73, 78, 73; J Byrne  (Baltinglass), 72, 73, 79

225 J Mackin (Dundalk), 78, 74, 73; J Hill (Galgorm Castle), 74, 71, 80; R Milne (Faithlegg), 73, 71, 81; A Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown), 72, 78, 75

226 M Kernanet (France), 77, 73, 76; C French (Carton House), 75, 72, 79; L Cunningham (Galway Bay), 75, 71, 80; D Leufer (Athenry), 73, 76, 77; J Egan (Muskerry), 71, 80, 75

227 S Doyle (Black Bush), 71, 78, 78

228 J Shellard (Lisburn), 74, 73, 81

229 R McNelis (Fintona), 80, 71, 78; J Butler (Naas), 79, 76, 74; R Feerick (Mallow), 75, 74, 80; E Shipp (Headfort), 75, 73, 81; L Mitchell (Knock), 69, 76, 84

230 D Muldowney (Carton House), 80, 76, 74; S Murphy (Portumna), 78, 76, 76; M Deasy (Lee Valley), 76, 74, 80; A Collins (Laytown & Bettystown), 74, 74, 82

231 P Keeling (Roganstown ), 74, 81, 76; S Downes (Royal Dublin), 73, 79, 79

232 F Hoare (Roscommon), 78, 76, 78; B St John (Portmarnock), 77, 74, 81; R Walsh (Kinsale), 75, 76, 81; H Lord (England), 75, 76, 81; K Morrison (Holywood), 72, 77, 83; B Crawford (Greenacres), 72, 74, 86

233 D Mulligan (The Links Portmarnock), 79, 79, 75; N O’Callaghan (Greenore), 78, 79, 76; M Hopkins (England ), 77, 78, 78; C Rabbette (Esker Hills), 76, 79, 78; C MacCanna (Carton House), 75, 74, 84; E McArthur (Royal Portrush), 72, 78, 83; M Dhaubhadel (England), 71, 84, 78

 

Missed Cut

234 C Byrne (Strabane), 81, 76, 77; P Naughton (Limerick), 78, 79, 77; S West (England), 78, 75, 81; E Prendergast (Claremorris), 74, 80, 80

235 T Browne (Naas), 81, 79, 75; S Miller (Clandeboye), 81, 75, 79; L Keyes (Dun Laoghaire), 80, 75, 80; D Raher (Dungarvan ), 77, 76, 82; K McCarthy (Lee Valley), 75, 79, 81; R Kelliher (Killarney ), 74, 78, 83; C Ruddy (Enniscrone), 74, 78, 83; C Connell (Newlands), 74, 77, 84

236 J Foley (Elm Park), 80, 80, 76; M McCormack (Mullingar), 78, 78, 80

237 T Higgins (Roscommon ), 80, 77, 80; L Kelly (Belvoir Park), 80, 74, 83; J McMaster (Holywood), 79, 77, 81; P McGrath (Cregmore ), 74, 83, 80; D Ford (Co. Sligo), 74, 82, 81; E Freeman (Naas), 74, 76, 87; A Mijic (France), 72, 78, 87; A Carroll (Newlands), 71, 83, 83

238 T Stout (Royal Belfast), 80, 79, 79; R Bather (Wales), 79, 76, 83; C Elliott (England), 78, 85, 75; R Howley (USA), 78, 80, 80; C Owen (Wales), 75, 77, 86

239 G McKenzie (England), 75, 80, 84

240 A Westerdijk (England), 80, 79, 81; P Ó Dochartaigh (Gweedore), 80, 78, 82; J Rooney (Co. Armagh), 79, 79, 82

241 B Thomas (Wales), 81, 75, 85; N McDermott (Co. Sligo), 80, 77, 84; D McNicholl (Westmanstown), 79, 77, 85; T Kelly (Royal Dublin), 73, 82, 86

242 O Reilly (Newlands), 82, 79, 81; R Goodall (Royal Portrush), 78, 81, 83; A Blair (Scrabo), 75, 85, 82

243 V Krause (Germany), 81, 79, 83; C O’Connor (Roscommon), 80, 80, 83; C Collins (Bermuda), 76, 83, 84; C Harkin (Letterkenny), 75, 80, 88

244 D Behan (Naas), 83, 79, 82; S Murtagh (Mullingar), 82, 80, 82; C McCarthy (USA), 81, 76, 87; L Abom (Edmondstown), 80, 84, 80; C Roper (England), 79, 82, 83; M Duignan (Royal Dublin), 77, 86, 81

245 G Herlihy (Castle), 79, 82, 84; A Dineen (Cork), 75, 84, 86

246 M Troy (Dungarvan), 83, 81, 82; M Collins (Bundoran), 82, 82, 82; S Watts (St. Anne’s), 82, 81, 83

247 A Fraher (Black Bush), 80, 86, 81; E O’Shaughnessy (Muskerry), 79, 86, 82

249 J Brown (The Heritage), 84, 81, 84; R Campbell (Greenacres), 81, 81, 87; G Keogh (Galway), 79, 82, 88

250 D Connolly (Castle Dargan), 86, 84, 80; M Hayes (Galgorm Castle), 79, 85, 86

251 M Schulze (Germany), 83, 81, 87; R Cowhey (Elm Park), 79, 86, 86; K Collins (Douglas), 78, 83, 90

252 J Richardson (England), 88, 78, 86; D O’Malley (Black Bush), 85, 90, 77; T Crinion (Howth), 80, 83, 89

253 R Davidson (Knock), 85, 85, 83; M Gibson (Knock), 83, 85, 85

254 M O’Brien (Elm Park), 86, 85, 83

255 C Walsh (Clandeboye), 94, 78, 83; A Bolger (Castle), 81, 90, 84

256 T Flanagan (Co. Sligo), 88, 81, 87

257 J Nolan (Birr), 83, 86, 88

258 W O’Halloran (England), 85, 89, 84

262 D Cunningham (Tuam), 85, 85, 92

263 S McDermott (Highfield), 86, 92, 85; R Reid (Greystones), 81, 95, 87

264 M Duggan (Highfield), 96, 84, 84

 

Irish Boys Amateur Open – Final Round DRAW

08:00 (10) Melan Dhaubhadel (England) Ewan McArthur (Royal Portrush)  Cathal MacCanna (Carton House)

08:10 (10) Christopher Rabbette (Esker Hills) Max Hopkins (England ) Niall O’Callaghan (Greenore)

08:20 (10) Daniel Mulligan (The Links Portmarnock)  Ben Crawford (Greenacres) Keaton Morrison (Holywood)

08:30 (10) Harry Lord (England) Robert Walsh (Kinsale) Brandon St John (Portmarnock)

08:40 (10) Fionn Hoare (Roscommon) Sean Downes (Royal Dublin) Patrick Keeling (Roganstown )

08:50 (10) Annraoi Collins (Laytown & Bettystown) Mel Deasy (Lee Valley) Sam Murphy (Portumna)

09:00 (10) David Muldowney (Carton House) Lee Mitchell (Knock) Evan Shipp (Headfort)

09:10 (10) Ronan Feerick (Mallow) Jamie Butler (Naas) Ryan McNelis (Fintona)

08:00 (1) Jack Shellard (Lisburn) Sean Doyle (Black Bush) Jack Egan (Muskerry)

08:10 (1) Darren Leufer (Athenry) Luke Cunningham (Galway Bay) Cathal French (Carton House)

08:20 (1) Marceau Kernanet (France) Alex Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown) Rory Milne (Faithlegg)

08:30 (1) Joshua Hill (Galgorm Castle) Josh Mackin (Dundalk) Joseph Byrne (Baltinglass)

08:40 (1) David Jnr Marshall (Naas)  George Leigh (England) Robert Galligan (Elm Park)

08:50 (1) Joshua McCabe (Roganstown) Adam Smith (Mullingar) Michael Fitzgibbon (Portmarnock)

09:00 (1) Max Kennedy (Royal Dublin) Josh Black (Lisburn) Simon Walker (Roscommon)

09:10 (1) Fionn Hickey (Muskerry)  Eoin Sullivan (Carton House) Dylan Keating (Seapoint)

09:20 (1) Rian Carvill (Warrenpoint) Aaron Marshall (Lisburn)  Luke O’Neill (Connemara)

 

Stay ahead of the game. Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest Irish Golfer news straight to your inbox!

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy & Terms of Service apply.

Latest Stories

Feature Interviews