Power opens Boys title defense with a 67 in Castletroy

Defending champion Mark Power (Kilkenny) holds a one-shot lead after the opening round at the Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship in Castletroy.

Power made six birdies on his way to carding a five-under 67, and was bogey-free on the back nine as he moved one clear of Rosslare’s John Brady. Raphael Le Bot from France stands alone in third following a 69.

Andrew Hickey from Ballyhaunis had a moment to savour when he recorded a hole-in-one at the 14th. Play resumes tomorrow with the cut following round three on Thursday. The top 50 and ties progress to the final day.

IRISH BOYS AMATEUR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Castletroy GC, 27 June – Round 1 Scores

67 M Power (Kilkenny)
68 J Brady (Rosslare)
69 R Le Bot (France)
70 A Edwards-Hill (England); A Marshall (Lisburn); K Van der Weele (Netherlands)
71 J Cope (England); A Boland (Mallow); P Cunnane (Malone); D Cunningham (Tandragee)
72 D Daniels (England)
73 M Marin (France); R Black (Hilton Templepatrick); L Power (Galway); B Rossiter Gargan (Rosslare); M Hanley (Limerick); R Fitzgerald (Limerick); J Hanney (The Island); A Hill (Athenry)
74 S Jones (Belvoir Park); J Hrinda (Slovakia); J Mackin (Dundalk); R Kelly (Tuam); C Raymond (Newlands); L Schiergen (Germany); O Maguire (Slieve Russell); S Doyle (The Island); J Hearn (Tramore); R Williams (England); L O’Neill (Connemara); C Larcelet (France)
75 J Tuohy (Galway Bay); D Gurr (England); B McGuinness (Claremorris); R Moran (Castle); D Lynch (Clonmel); J Rooney (Co. Armagh); C Denvir (Elm Park); D Kelly (Cill Dara); C Dawson (Tramore); J Keane (Lahinch); N Hearns (Mountrath)
76 K McGinley (Sunningdale); A Hickey (Ballyhaunis); J Heatherington (Glasson); R Latimer (Knock); A Telli (Turkey); D Keating (Seapoint); D Steinarsson (Iceland); J Black (Hilton Templepatrick); J Doherty (Carton House)
77 E Murphy (Dundalk); N Saldarov (England); C McGuinness (Claremorris); J Small (Elm Park); Z Glynn (Bray); D Graham (Woodenbridge); O O’Driscoll (Golf Clementader); J Hyland (Omagh); C Byrne (Strabane); A Lennie (Clandeboye); I Turner (England); J Temple (Portmarnock); A Laussot (France)
78 B Howlin (The Heritage); S Carroll (Castle Dargan); J Shellard (Lisburn); H Gillivan (Westport); T Smyth (Castle); C Glennon (Glasson); R Cowhey (Elm Park); S Leonard (Mitchelstown); J Egan (Muskerry)
79 N Grant (The Island); C Ffrench (Carton House); L Nolan (Galway); C Murtagh (Balcarrick); J McCabe (Roganstown); D O’Connell (Kanturk); A Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown); R Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire); B Haq (England); T Westenberger (Germany); K Tanpolat (Turkey); J Madden (Royal Portrush); K Robinson (Castlewarden)
80 L Merrigan (Bray); S Dowling (The Island); B Phipps (Ardee); O Telli (Turkey); E Sullivan (Carton House); P Callaghan (Castle Dargan); S Galvin (Fota Island); E Walsh (Mallow); C McDonald (Lurgan); D Raher (Dungarvan); J Logue (Hilton Templepatrick); J Rowe (Tandragee); P Bird (Co. Sligo); S Kearney (Esker Hills); S Miller (Clandeboye)
81 S Laverty (Dundalk); I Halpin (Cahir Park); J Hogan (Castletroy); S Kestell (Woodbrook); H Riboud (France); R Milne (Faithlegg); R Duggan (Kilkenny); R Eccles (Carton House)
82 L O’Sullivan (The Heritage); R Rikardsson (Iceland); R Galligan (Elm Park); M Kennedy (The Royal Dublin); S Fitzgerald (Tullamore); D Kitt (Athenry); D Leufer (Athenry); S O’Brien (Nenagh); J Everard (Kilkenny); J Connolly (Elm Park); D Li (Germany)
83 E Telli (Turkey); S Downes (The Royal Dublin); A Mulhall (Waterford Castle); E McGrath (Athlone); R Thompson (Greenacres); D Boden (Belvoir Park); J Brown (The Heath)
84 C Roe (Powerscourt); P Conroy (Enniscorthy); R Hynes (Oughterard); D Rochford (Bray); T Plunkett (Crover House); B Hynes (Greystones)
85 A Doherty (Carton House); D Kelleher (Blarney); J Pontes (Portugal)
86 K Patton (Lisburn); B Peden (Grange Castle); C Meade (East Clare); S Murphy (Portumna); W Eardley (England)
87 J Robinson (Lisburn)
88 C Dunn (Foyle); D Twomey (Elm Park)