AIG Ladies Cups & Shields Finals day two results

It was a tough day in Knightsbrook but Roscommon, Laytown & Bettystown, Douglas, Monkstown, Fintona, East Cork, Ballina and two Malone teams have all taken a step closer to winning an AIG National Pennant after their victories at the AIG Ladies Cups and Shields today.

Malone, hosts of the AIG Ladies Cups and Shields National Finals in 2017, this year find themselves competing in two finals at Knightsbrook. In addition to the AIG Junior Cup semi-final, where they will meet East Cork, the club will take on Monkstown and Douglas in the Minor and Intermediate Cup Finals.

Roscommon and Laytown & Bettystown will face off in AIG Senior Foursomes Final after beating Shandon Park and Killarney respectively today – both by the same margin of 2.5 matches to a half match. Roscommon have a score to settle having been pipped by Killarney in a tight finishing final at Malone last year, however they will have strong pairings from the Co. Meath club to beat in order to win their first AIG Senior Foursomes title.

Ballina continue in the AIG Junior Foursomes thanks to a 21st hole win from Dolores Tuohy and Bertha Cooke against Castletroy. They join Shandon Park, Beaversown and Courtown in the semi-finals which get underway at 8.45am.

East Cork placed themselves into the AIG Junior Cup semi-final while Fintona carded a convincing win over Tramore in just their second ever National quarter final to set up an AIG Challenge Cup semi-final tie against Macroom on Friday.

ILGU President Vonnie Noonan spoke about the success of the 2018 AIG Ladies Cups and Shields thus far; “We have welcomed countless spectators to Knightsbrook already this week to support their clubsmates. The support of Knightsbrook, and their volunteer members, has been second to none, reinforcing the fact that Irish amateur golf could not be run without volunteer support, we are all excited for what the final two days hold.”

Friday’s matches begin at 8:00am with the final match teeing off at 2:10pm

AIG LADIES CUPS AND SHIELDS DAY 2 RESULTS
AIG Senior Foursomes Semi Finals
Roscommon (2.5) Shandon Park (0.5) (Roscommon names first) S Benedetti & J O’Gara beat J Fawcett & J Young 4&3, C O’Connor & C Hereward-Ryan beat H McCarthy & P McAtamney 3&2, R Lennon & M Lalor halved with D Nickels & C Concannon (called-in)

Kilkenny (0.5) Laytown & Bettystown (2.5) (Kilkenny names first) S Molloy & B McGarry lost to C Wickham & M Leech 3&2, A Geoghegan & E Duggan halved with V Branigan & E Metcalfe (called-in), M Cuddihy & M Norton lost to B Cooney & A Wickham 6&5

AIG Intermediate Cup Semi Finals
Mount Juliet (1.5) Malone (3.5) (Mount Juliet names first) B O’Sullivan beat K Gilbert 3&2, K Hession lost to C Canning 2holes, H Walsh halved with C Jones (called-in), M Quigley lost to A Goan 2&1, M Molloy lost to S Cox 3&2

Douglas (4) Bearna (1) (Douglas names first) J Morris beat I McGovern 5&4, J Kavanagh beat S Smyth 3&2, O Coughlan beat M Keenan 3&2, M O’Leary-Cooney halved with N Timoney (called-in), H Barry halved B Davies (called-in)

AIG Minor Cup Semi Finals
Gort (1.5) Malone (3.5) (Gort names first) A Nolan lost to Jane O’Hagan 9&8, R Walsh halved with S Murphy (called-in), S Madden beat M O’Sullivan 3&1, P Skehill lost to M McCarthy 2holes, M Whelan lost to C Rice 3&2

Malone (3.5) Druid’s Heath (1.5) (Malone names first) D Wilson lost to N Malone 5&4, H Agnew beat M Rennix 1 hole, W Reid beat J Tebbs 2holes, M Crossey beat M Murphy 6&4, J Bailie halved with B Linnie (called-in)

AIG Junior Foursomes Quarter Final
Castletroy (1) Ballina (2) (Castletroy names first) M Beatty & A O’Dwyer lost to S Smith & C Cooke 4&3, K Argue & G Walsh lost to D Tuohy & B Cooke 21st, D Tobin & M Skelly beat P Gilger-Tuohy & M Reynolds 2&1

AIG Junor Cup Quarter Final
East Cork (4) Galway Bay (1) (East Cork names first) D O’Mahony beat M Cosgrave 5&4, M Ní Mhurchu beat H O’Flaherty 6&4, D Ryan halved with K Coleman (called-in), T McCarthy beat F Caulfield 8&6, S O’Leary halved with M Harkin (called-in)

AIG Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Tramore (1) Fintona (4) (Tramore names first) L Coleman lost to C Donnelly 8&7, E O’Kane lost to J Hackett 6&5, M O’Keeffe halved with B McCillen (called-in), M Murphy halved with K Donnelly (called-in), M Douglas lost to C Colgan 7&5

AIG LADIES CUPS AND SHIELDS DAY 3 DRAW
08:00 Junior Cup Semi Final: East Cork vs. Malone
08:45 Junior Foursomes Semi Final: Shandon Park vs. Beaverstown
09:15 Junior Foursomes Semi Final: Ballina vs. Courtown
09:45 Junior Cup Semi Final: Moate vs Rathfarnham
10:30 Minor Cup Final: Monkstown vs. Malone
11:15 Senior Foursomes Final: Roscommon vs. Laytown & Bettystown
11:45 Intermediate Cup Final: Douglas vs. Malone
12:30 Challenge Cup Semi Final: Fintona vs. Macroom
13:15 Challenge Cup Semi Final: Smurfit vs Ballinrobe



Get all the latest golf news and free digital editions of Irish Golfer delivered straight to your inbox!