5.7 C
Dublin
Sunday, February 28, 2021

Cahir Park, Mountbellew and Lurgan ladies advance

Must Read

On the first day of competition Cahir Park, Headfort, Carlow, Lurgan and two Mountbellew teams, teed it up in less than favourable conditions.

In the AIG Intermediate Cup (handicaps 16 – 21) Cahir Park prevailed to deny the first of 3 Mountbellew teams a semi-final place. It wasn’t to be a day of disappointment for the Connacht club however as their AIG Minor Cup (handicaps 22 – 27) team turned out to be too strong for Headfort. The final match of the day between the Carlow and Lurgan AIG Senior Foursomes teams was in favour of the Ulster women all day and despite horrendous conditions, they held their nerve to win 2 of the 3 matches and now face Killarney in tomorrow’s semi-final.

The AIG Ladies Cups and Shields National Finals continues tomorrow with 18 teams going head to head in a bid to become All-Ireland AIG Champions.

AIG LADIES CUPS AND SHIELDS DAY 1 RESULTS

AIG Intermediate Cup Quarter Final
Cahir Park (3.5) Mountbellew (1.5) (Cahir Park names first) Susan Carey lost to Margaret Harkin by 1 hole; Michelle Keating beat Connie O’Brien by 1 hole; Breda Keating beat Mary Hyland 3&2; Joanne Noonan beat Caroline Delaney 6&4; Patricia Browne halved with Mary Costello (called-in)

AIG Minor Cup Quarter Final
Mountbellew (3.5) Headfort (1.5) (Mountbellew names first) Katie Coleman beat Patricia O’Doherty 4&2; Kathleen Raftery lost to Mary Bird 3&1; Geraldine Coyne beat Pauline Mullan 3&2; Patricia Burke beat Vanda Armstrong by 1 hole; Rose Devaney halved with Oonagh Clarke (called-in)

AIG Senior Foursomes Quarter Final
Carlow (0.5) Lurgan (2.5) (Carlow names first) Karen Delaney & Bernie Cox halved with Maeve Cummins & Orla O’Dowd (called-in); Helena Burke & Madeleine Brennan lost to Cara Murphy & Lynn Hanna 3&2; Leigh Bolger & Dolores Lacey lost to Niamh Ward & Fiona Cummins 5&4

AIG LADIES CUPS AND SHIELDS DAY 2 DRAW
08:00 Intermediate Cup Semi Final: Shandon Park vs. Carton House
08:45 Senior Foursomes Semi Final: Lurgan vs. Killarney
09:15 Intermediate Cup Semi Final: Cahir Park vs. Wicklow
10:00 Minor Cup Semi Final: Donaghadee vs. Lee Valley
10:45 Minor Cup Semi Final: Mountbellew/Headfort vs. Wexford
11:30 Senior Foursomes Semi Final: Roscommon vs. Lucan
12:00 Challenge Cup Quarter Final: Malahide vs. Courtown
12:45 Junior Foursomes Quarter Final: Shandon Park vs. Ballykisteen
13:15 Junior Cup Quarter Final: Lurgan vs. Limerick

Must Read

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest News