Ballina welcomes underage teams for All-Ireland finals

IrishGolfer.ie
|
|

The Westport Team (Image: Golf Ireland / Thos Caffrey - Golffile)

The All-Ireland Underage Inter-Club Finals began on Tuesday in Ballina GC where Quarter-Finals of the Fred Daly Trophy, Boys Foursomes and the Girls Inter-club took place on an action packed day in Mayo.

Cork’s Kinsale were defeated by Massereene in the opening Fred Day QF with Noah Bickerstaff, Thompson Gedge and Harvey McCabe victorious in their individual matches.

Defending champions Roganstown were eliminated by Ballinasloe, with the Galway club winning 3.5-1.5. Charlie Mooney, Tom Cafferky, and Isaac Oliver narrowly overcame their rivals to ensure they advanced to the Semi-Finals on Wednesday morning.

Limerick had the better of Belvoir Park, winning 3-2. Lucas Lyons, Morgan O’Sullivan and Ewan McLoughlin coming out on top in their respective matches to ensure a second day of golf for the Limerick team.

Carton House had too much for Naas, winning  4-1 with Nicholas McCormack, Calum Ward and John Cunningham recording victories for the Kildare club.

In the Girls’ Inter-Club Quarter-Finals, resounding victories for Amy O’Sullivan and Claudia O’Donoghue ensured Douglas progressed against Moyola Park.

The second Quarter-Final provided tremendous entertainment with Westport’s Mary-Kate Lonergan winning her match on the 19th to help beat Co. Louth 3-2.

Wins for Niamh and Muireann O’Sullivan helped Doneraile defeat Rockmount 2.5-0.5 and they will now face Portarlington in the Semi-Finals as Eina Jiaren Pang led the team to a 2.5-0.5 win over Lucan.

The Boys’ Junior Foursomes was the final event to tee off on the opening day as Carrickfergus recorded an impressive victory over Tipperary. James Walsh and Taylor Morrison teamed up and put in an accomplished performance followed by Josh Millar and Oliver McNamara who secured a Semi-Final  place for the Antrim golfers.

Castlebar made it two wins from two for the Mayo clubs in Ballina. Owen Kelly and Tommy Heneghan achieved a one-hole victory which was followed up by another one-hole victory from their clubmates, Aaron Quigley and Conor Stapleton against Dundalk.

Royal Belfast overcame Ballybunion Golf Club in a narrow match. Max Carson and Ben Woods had put the Ulster men in a great position with a two-hole victory with their route to the Semi-Final secured with a one-hole victory courtesy of Louis Napier and Archie McMinnis.

The fourth and final Semi-Final spot went to Stackstown who will be extremely satisfied after convincing victories over Esker Hills, who were managed by Brendan Lowry. Ben O’Mahony and Callum O’Dwyer put in an impressive performance in the opening match which was matched by teammates, Ryan Barry, and Cillian Murray.

The Semi-Finals and Final in all three competitions take place tomorrow, along with the Boy’s Inter-Club competition, which is played over 18 holes.

Boy’s Fred Daly Trophy Quarter-Finals

Kinsale 1.5-3.5 Massereene

Harry Dornford lost to Noah Bickerstaff 4&3

Sean Healy beat Michael Wilson 6&4

Max Healy lost to Thompson Gedge 3&2

Keith Walsh halved with Scott McCabe

Cuan Deasy lost to Harvey McCabe 3&2

Roganstown 1.5-3.5 Ballinasloe

Sean Keeling lost to Charlie Mooney 20th hole

Charlie Kelly lost to Tom Cafferky 1hole

Patrick Keeling beat John William Burke 2&1

Mark Cadden lost to Issac Oliver 3&2

Ted Jago Byrne halved with Niall Conneely

Limerick 3-2 Belvoir Park

Lucas Lyons beat Darcy Hogg 2holes

Morgan O’Sullivan beat Sam Allister 4&2

Ewan McLoughlin beat Rory McConnell 2holes

Jack Whelan lost to Evan Hogg 4&2

Luke Carey lost to Jonathan McGivern 6&5

Carton House 4-1 Naas

John Cunningham beat James O’Rourke 1hole

Calum Ward beat Calum Duane 6&5

Nicholas McCormack beat Kyle Brady 4&3

Leon Giblin halved with Conor Culhane

Thomas Lanigan halved with Ethan Clifford

Girls’ Inter-Club Quarter-Finals

Douglas 2.5-0.5 Moyola Park

Hailey Martinez halved with Kayleigh Mulholland

Amy O’Sullivan beat Abby McGurk 6&5

Claudia O’Donoghue beat Caoimhe Gunning 7&6

County Louth 1-2 Westport

Holly Kirkpatrick lost to Mary-Kate Lonergan 19th hole

Elizabeth Sharkey lost to Sarah Corrigan 3&2

Molly McGuire beat Mary-Kate McHale 4&2

Doneraile 2.5-0.5 Rockmount

Niamh O’Sullivan beat Abbie Poole 19th hole

Muireann O’Sullivan beat Alexandria Poole 3&2

Anna O’Brien halved with Bethany McIlhatton

Lucan 0.5-2.5 Portarlington

Ruby McIntyre lost to Jiaren Eina Pang 6&5

Abigail McSweeney halved with Jiayi Mairead Pang

Match Three conceded to Portarlington

Boys’ Foursomes Quarter-Finals

Tipperary 0-2 Carrickfergus

Niall O’Shea and Ronan O’Connor lost to James Walsh and Taylor Morrison 4&3

Donnacha Cleary and Paddy Kennedy lost to Josh Millar and Oliver McNamara 1hole

Dundalk 0-2 Castlebar

John Clarke and Odhran MacShane lost to Owen Kelly and Tommy Henegan 1hole

Conall Mullins and Fionn Cunningham lost to Aaron Quigley and Tommy Stapleton 1hole

Ballybunion 0-2 Royal Belfast

Jack Enright and Cian Moran lost to Max Carson and Ben Woods 2holes

Ewan McHale and Billy Kelleher lost to Archie McMinnis and Louis Napier 1hole

Stackstown 2-0 Esker Hills

Ben O’Mahony and Callum O’Dwyer beat Jamie Regan and Jack Devine 4&2

Ryan Barry and Cillian Murray beat Scott Griffith and Myles Handy 4&3

Stay ahead of the game. Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest Irish Golfer news straight to your inbox!

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy & Terms of Service apply.

Latest Stories

Feature Interviews