Mullingan holds commanding six shot lead in Mullingar

Bernie McGuire
|
|

It was a good day in Mullingar for Laytown and Bettystown’s Daniel Mulligan as he went on a birdie blitz on the back nine, and holds a six shot lead heading to the final round.

 

Mullingan grabbed six birdies in his round with three coming in his last five holes to take a commanding six-shot lead into the final round of the Irish Under 14 Boys Amateur Open Championship at Mullingar, on four under par.

Having endured a difficult start to his day, bogeying the first, Mulligan went on to birdie 6, 9 and 11 before another bogey on 13. He bounced back immediately though with birdie on 14 before closing with two more on 16 and 18.

Greenore’s Matthew Giles is in second place on two-over after a 74 with Balmoral’s Fionn Dobbin in third after his first round 75.

Dobbin leads the race for the Under 13 medal by two shots from Moyola Park’s Corey Scullion, who carded a 77.

Round One Scores / Par 72
68 D Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown)
74 M Giles (Greenore)
75 F Dobbin(Balmoral)
76 I Winn (Ballyneety); J Strang (Royal Portrush); J Cunningham (Carton House)
77 C Scullion (Moyola Park); J Foley (Charleville)
78 J Walsh (Kinsale); R Donnellan (Tuam); E Cassidy (Kinsale); Z Collins (Douglas)
79 S Sex (Portmarnock); C Quinn (Castle); J O’Sullivan (Malone); F Kennedy (Prestbury); G O’Neill (Malahide); D O’Brien (Athlone )
80 R McClelland (Holywood); T Smyth (Mourne Golf Club); C Ward (Carton House); L McCarroll (Portmarnock); T Abom (Edmondstown); L Lyons (Limerick); B Caffrey (Ardee); E Cooney (Baltinglass); A King (Faithlegg)
81 C Kelly (Athlone ); D Hogg (Belvoir Park); C Sullivan (Forrest Little); Z Alderdice (Dundalk); A Brady (Co. Sligo); M Ball (Rathmore)
82 W Fido (Newport Gwent); V Giminez (Chantilly); T Lanigan (Carton House)
83 R O’Shea (Elm Park); S McLoughlin (Co. Sligo); A Moran (Castle); A Raymond (Newlands); P McNeela (Oughterard); M O Sullivan (Ballyneety); L Mitchell (Portmarnock)
84 A O’CARROLL (Powerscourt); M McKeown (Dun Laoghaire); N Patterson (Baltinglass); D Hickey (Portarlington ); T Gedge (Bangor); D Holmes (Greystones); L Cunningham (Galway Bay); L Giblin (Carton House); K Anderson (Galgorm Castle); A Harrington (Cork)
85 B Hanratty (Donabate); D Noonan (DunLaoghaire); P Curran (Edmondstown); C Rice (Doneraile); A Curran (Craddockstown); J Laverty (Dundalk)
86 M Carson (Royal Belfast); C Parke (Knock)
87 J Kelly (Bray); D Finn (Loughrea)
88 E Sutton (Dun Laoghaire); C Toner (Mourne)
89 M Gazi (Tralee); M Lynch (Greenore); H McCabe (Massereene)
92 D Sullivan (Forrest Little); D Lawley (Newlands)
93 M Wilson (Massereene); C Burke (Donabate)
96 L Boyce (Oughterard); H O’Leary (Castle)
WD C Flavin (Youghal)

Draw for final round August 3rd / Time, Tee
08:00 (10) Harvey O’Leary (Castle) Liam Boyce (Oughterard) –
08:09 (10) Clyde Burke (Donabate) Michael Wilson (Massereene) David Lawley (Newlands)
08:18 (10) Derry Sullivan (Forrest Little) Harvey McCabe (Massereene) Matthew Lynch (Greenore)
08:27 (10) Mark Gazi (Tralee) Conor Toner (Mourne) Ethan Sutton (Dun Laoghaire)
08:36 (10) Donncha Finn (Loughrea) James Kelly (Bray) Charlie Parke (Knock)
08:45 (10) M Carson (Royal Belfast) Joseph Laverty (Dundalk) Andrew Curran (Craddockstown)
08:54 (10) Ciaran Rice (Doneraile) Patrick Curran (Edmondstown) Diarmuid Noonan (DunLaoghaire)
09:03 (10) Ben Hanratty (Donabate) Adam Harrington (Cork) Kaeden Anderson (Galgorm Castle)
09:12 (10) Leon Giblin (Carton House) Luke Cunningham (Galway Bay) Dylan Holmes (Greystones)
09:21 (10) Thompson Gedge (Bangor) David Hickey (Portarlington ) Neil Patterson (Baltinglass)
09:30 (10) Matthew McKeown (Dun Laoghaire) Aiden O’Carroll (Powerscourt) Luke Mitchell (Portmarnock)
09:39 (10) Morgan O Sullivan (Ballyneety) Padraic McNeela (Oughterard) Alex Raymond (Newlands)
09:48 (10) Alan Moran (Castle) Sean McLoughlin (Co. Sligo) Rory O’Shea (Elm Park)
08:00 (1) Thomas Lanigan (Carton House) Victor Giminez (Chantilly) Will Fido (Newport Gwent)
08:09 (1) Matthew Ball (Rathmore) Aodhagan Brady (Co. Sligo) Zak Alderdice (Dundalk)
08:18 (1) Cael Sullivan (Forrest Little) Darcy Hogg (Belvoir Park) Charlie Kelly (Athlone )
08:27 (1) Alex King (Faithlegg) Eoghan Cooney (Baltinglass) Ben Caffrey (Ardee)
08:36 (1) Lucas Lyons (Limerick) Thomas Abom (Edmondstown) Luke McCarroll (Portmarnock)
08:45 (1) Calum Ward (Carton House) Tiernan Smyth (Mourne Golf Club) Ryan McClelland (Holywood)
08:54 (1) Diarmuid O’Brien (Athlone ) Gavin O’Neill (Malahide) Frank Kennedy (Prestbury)
09:03 (1) Joseph O’Sullivan (Malone) Charlie Quinn (Castle) Samuel Sex (Portmarnock)
09:12 (1) Zak Collins (Douglas) Eoghan Cassidy (Kinsale) Rory Donnellan (Tuam)
09:21 (1) James Walsh (Kinsale) Jake Foley (Charleville) Corey Scullion (Moyola Park)
09:30 (1) John Cunningham (Carton House) Johnny Strang (Royal Portrush) Iestyn Winn (Ballyneety)
09:39 (1) Fionn Dobbin (Balmoral) Matthew Giles (Greenore) Daniel Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown)

Stay ahead of the game. Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest Irish Golfer news straight to your inbox!

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy & Terms of Service apply.

Latest Stories

Feature Interviews