Second day delight at the AIG Ladies Cups & Shields

Bernie McGuire
|
|

Carton House, Cahir Park, Killarney, Roscommon, Lee Valley, Mountbellew, Malahide, Ballykisteen and Limerick are one step closer to winning an AIG National Pennant after their wins at the AIG Ladies Cups and Shields today.

Three finals, the AIG Intermediate and Minor Cup alongside the Senior Foursomes, are set for tomorrow. Carton House face Cahir Park after an extraordinary comeback win over Shandon Park in the Intermediate Cup and Mountbellew face Lee Valley in the Minor Cup final.

Anne Marie Murray, Lady Captain of Mountbellew is delighted to have 3 teams represented at the AIG Cups and Shields National Finals let alone have any of them reach a final, “It’s been a fantastic year, to have 3 teams win a District Pennant and reach Malone, it is a great achievement for the club.” With only 60 female members, approximately 30 of them actively playing, most of the club has travelled as part of the teams or to support, “It’s a great buzz to have everyone here, there is great support for the teams. We have young 14-year-old Katie Coleman on the Minor Cup team who won 8&6 today and Emma, another youngster on the Challenge Cup team, so the future is bright for the club.” While the Mountbellew Intermediate team suffered defeat in yesterday’s quarter-finals, the AIG Minor Cup team will hope to tomorrow emulate the success of their 2012 all-Ireland win, their Challenge Cup team takes on Ulster Champions Fintona in their semi-final.

Roscommon, who are no strangers to All-Ireland finals, have reached their first AIG Senior Foursomes National Final having beat a strong Lucan team today. “We’re absolutely delighted to have eventually made it to a final,” said an elated Rosemary O’Brien. “It was a tough match today, the Lucan players were very strong and we just managed to come out the other side, really looking forward to the match against Killarney tomorrow.”

ILGU President Vonnie Noonan spoke about the success of the 2017 AIG Ladies Cups and Shields to date; “We welcomed over 1000 spectators to Malone to support their clubs today and with three finals and six semi-finals, Friday will be another busy day. The support of Malone Golf Club, and their 100 volunteer members, has been second to none, reinforcing the fact that Irish amateur golf could not be run without volunteer support, we are all excited for what the final two days hold.”

Friday’s matches begin at 8:00am with the final match teeing off at 2:10pm

AIG LADIES CUPS AND SHIELDS DAY 1 RESULTS
AIG Intermediate Cup Semi Finals
Shandon Park (2) Carton House (3) (Shandon Park names first): Debbie Sweeney beat Emma Fox 3&2; Mel Rooney beat Maura Bruton 3&2; Gillian Harron lost to Siobhan Plunkett by 2 holes; Mary Thompson lost to Ros McCarthy by 1 hole; Claire Waterworth lost to Ann McQuillan 3&2
Cahir Park (3) Wicklow (2) (Cahir Park names first): Susan Carey lost to Maeve O’Boyle by 2 holes; Michelle Keating beat Katie Roche 3&2; Breda Keating beat Una Doyle 3&2; Joanne Noonan beat Deirdre Carroll 3&2; Patricia Browne lost to Mary Stapleton 6&5

AIG Senior Foursomes Semi Finals
Lurgan (1) Killarney (2) (Lurgan names first): Maeve Cummins & Orla O’Dowd beat Deirdre Prendergast & Eimear O’Donnell by 1 hole; Cara Murphy & Bronagh McKavanagh lost to Mary Sheehy & Fidelma O’Connor 3&2; Niamh Ward & Fiona Cummins lost to Ann Moynihan-Rudden & Amy Arthur by 2 holes
Roscommon (2) vs. Lucan (1) (Roscommon names first): Sinead Benedetti & Mary Lalor beat Kate Whyte & Sandra McCaffrey by 2 holes; Ruth Lennon & Ciara Hereward-Ryan beat Ada Bowler & Mary Kyne 3&2; Paula Quinn & Rosemary O’Brien halved with Molly Dowling & Una Murphy (called-in)

AIG Minor Cup Semi Finals
Donaghadee (2) Lee Valley (3) (Donaghadee names first): Fiona McGhee beat Rose Driscoll 5&3; Brooke Stranaghan beat Deirdre Lee 2&1; Jill Heron lost to Jane O’Neill 8&7; Helen Dunbar lost to Breda O’Callaghan 4&3; Janet Adams lost to Helen Gough by 1 hole
Mountbellew (4) Wexford (1) (Mountbellew names first): Katie Coleman beat Una Robinson 8&6; Kathleen Raftery halved with Therese Glasheen (called-in); Geraldine Coyne beat Geraldine O’Brien 3&1; Patricia Burke halved with Deirdre Colfer (called-in); Rose Devaney beat Breda Devoy 4&3

AIG Challenge Cup Quarter Final
Malahide (4) Courtown (1) (Malahide names first): Vanessa McCann beat Therese Steedman 5&3; Niamh Clarke halved with Clare Kinsella (called-in); Louise Lynch halved with Rosie Maher (called-in); Maire Falvey beat Tina Smith 4&3; Louise Young beat Mary Cooper 4&3

AIG Junior Foursomes Quarter Final:
Shandon Park (0.5) Ballykisteen (2.5) (Shandon Park names first): Debbie Sweeney & Debbie Thompson halved with Jane Cowhey & Catherine Murphy (called-in); Lesley Anderson & Lorraine McCaffrey lost to Catherine English & Nessa Fahy O’Donnell 4&3; Karen Simpson & Claire Waterworth lost to Sarah Toomey & Mary Toomey 5&3

AIG Junior Cup Quarter Final:
Lurgan (2) Limerick (3) (Lurgan names first): Sian Mulholland lost to Emma Guinnane 6&5; Christine Hagan beat Fiona McGann 4&2; Lynne Hanna lost to Siobhan Conway by 1 hole; Susan McMorrow beat Emily Walsh by 1 hole; Orla O’Dowd lost to Heather Fitzgerald by 2 holes

AIG LADIES CUPS AND SHIELDS DAY 3 DRAW
08:00 Junior Foursomes Semi-Final: Ballykisteen vs. Woodbrook
08:30 Junior Cup Semi-Final: Limerick vs. Stackstown
09:15 Junior Foursomes Semi-Final: Portumna vs. The Heath
09:45 Junior Cup Semi-Final: Athenry vs. Royal Curragh
10:30 Minor Cup Final: Lee Valley vs. Mountbellew
11:15 Challenge Cup Semi-Final: Malahide vs. Doneraile
12:00 Challenge Cup Semi-Final: Fintona vs. Mountbellew
13:15 Intermediate Cup Final: Carton House vs. Cahir Park
14:10 Senior Foursomes Final: Killarney vs. Roscommon

Stay ahead of the game. Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest Irish Golfer news straight to your inbox!

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy & Terms of Service apply.

Latest Stories

Feature Interviews