Strong field assembles for West of Ireland Championship

The Connacht Branch has received a total of 263 entries for the Radisson Blu Hotel & Spa sponsored West of Ireland Championship at County Sligo. 

Image of 2017 Champion Barry Anderson from GUI / Golffile.ie / Thos Caffrey
 
As well as the qualifying entries up to 100 players are expected to tee it up in the 18-hole  pre-qualifier on Wednesday, March 28 where at least six extra spots are up for grabs.
The entry list features ten of the 16 man Irish senior panel with the exceptions being Caolan Rafferty and Ronan Mullarney who are scheduled to play in the R&A Scholars Tournament at St Andrews that week as part of their Maynooth University commitments. The rest of the Irish squad bar the American based Conor Purcell, John Murphy, Rowan Lester and Paul McBride are planning to tee it up at County Sligo.
 
For the Championship proper, the final field of 126 players will tee off on March 30 and 31 with the top 64 after 36 holes qualifying for the matchplay stages.
Robin Dawson in the lowest entry with a handicap of plus 4.5, followed closely by his international team mate Alex Gleeson (+4.4).
The ten senior panellists entered are Barry Anderson (defending Champion), Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint), Robin Dawson (Tramore), Alex Gleeson (Castle), Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas), Tiarnán McLarnon (Massereene), Mark Power (Kilkenny), James Sugrue (Mallow), Jonathan Yates (Naas), Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint)
 
The new Bridgestone Order of Merit which comprises eight events starts with the West of Ireland Championship over Easter and also includes the Flogas Irish Amateur Open, AIG Irish Close, East of Ireland, South of Ireland, North of Ireland, Munster Stroke Play and Connacht Stroke Play. When it comes to storylines, the Irish championships never disappoint.
 
Last season Barry Anderson became the first local winner at the West of Ireland since 1950.
 
Entries for 2018
Robin Dawson (Tramore) -4.5
Alex Gleeson (Castle) -4.4
Paul Coughlan (Castleknock) -4.1
Colm Jnr Campbell (Warrenpoint) -3.7
Jonathan Yates (Naas) -3.3
Dwayne Mallon (Dungannon) -3.1
Fraser Carr (Kirkistown Castle) -2.9
Jake Hapgood (Southerndown, Wal) -2.9
Mark Power (Kilkenny) -2.9
Gary Collins (Rosslare) -2.8
Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene) -2.8
Thomas O’Connor (Athlone) -2.8
Jack Pierse (Portmarnock) -2.8
Dylan Brophy (Knock) -2.7
Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) -2.7
Edward McCormack (Galway Bay) -2.7
Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas) -2.7
Colin Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire) -2.7
Keith Egan (Carton House) -2.6
Jake Whelan (Newlands) -2.6
Andrew McCormack (Castletroy) -2.5
Sean Desmond (Monkstown) -2.4
Gerard Dunne (Co. Louth) -2.4
Desmond Morgan (Carton House) -2.4
Pat Murray (Clontarf) -2.4
Robert Cannon (Balbriggan) -2.3
Gary McDermott (Carton House) -2.3
Gavin McKenna (Donaghadee) -2.3
Paul O’Hanlon (Carton House) -2.3
Michael Ryan Jnr. (New Ross) -2.3
James Sugrue (Mallow) -2.3
Ben Best (Rathmore) -2.2
John Brady (Rosslare) -2.2
Joe Lyons (Galway) -2.2
Ian O’Rourke (The Royal Dublin) -2.2
Robert Brazill (Naas) -2
Sean Flanagan (Co. Sligo) -2
Jack McDonnell (Forrest Little) -2
Ben Murray (Waterford) -2
Charlie Denvir (Elm Park) -1.9
Kyle McCarron (North West) -1.9
Hugh Foley (The Royal Dublin) -1.8
Gavin Smyth (Clonmel) -1.8
James Fox (Portmarnock) -1.7
Aaron Kearney (Castlerock) -1.7
David Reddan Jnr (Nenagh) -1.7
Barry Anderson (The Royal Dublin) -1.6
Reece Black (Hilton Templepatrick) -1.6
Marc Nolan (Dun Laoghaire) -1.6
William Russell (Clandeboye) -1.6
Stephen Barker (Mourne) -1.5
Shaun Carter (The Royal Dublin) -1.4
Evan Farrell (Ardee) -1.4
Gavin Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick) -1.4
Alan Lowry (Esker Hills) -1.4
Anthony McDaid (Palmerstown Stud) -1.4
Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) -1.4
Luke O’Neill (Connemara) -1.4
Noel Crawford (Mourne) -1.3
Jack Doherty (Carton House) -1.3
TJ Ford (Co. Sligo) -1.3
Thomas Neenan (Lahinch) -1.3
Robbie Pierse (Grange) -1.3
Joseph Byrne (Baltinglass) -1.2
Barry Daly (Edmondstown) -1.2
Jack Madden (Royal Portrush) -1.2
Shane McDermott (Co. Cavan) -1.2
Robert Moran (Castle) -1.2
Conor Ryan (Dun Laoghaire) -1.2
Jack Walsh (Castle) -1.2
John Greene (Portmarnock) -1.1
William Small (Tandragee) -1.1
Rory Williamson (Holywood) -1.1
Allan Hill (Athenry) -1
David McAleenon (Edenmore) -1
James McVicker (Knock) -1
Declan O’Neill (Carton House) -1
Ryan Berkeley (Dun Laoghaire) -0.9
Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell) -0.9
Marcus Looby (Greystones) -0.9
Joseph Timlin (Dungannon) -0.9
Jack Blake (The Island) -0.8
Theo Coffey (Slieve Russell) -0.8
Gerard Copeland (Ardglass) -0.8
Paul Flynn (Tramore) -0.8
Ross Kelly (Tuam) -0.8
Jamie Knipe (Royal Portrush) -0.8
Aaron Marshall (Lisburn) -0.8
Sean Ryan (The Royal Dublin) -0.8
Shane Underwood (Co. Sligo) -0.8
Paul Buckley (Memorial GC Houston) -0.7
Paraic Connolly (Killeen) -0.7
Niall Hearns (Mountrath) -0.7
Fergal Kennedy (The Island) -0.7
Michael Joseph Kennelly (Galway Bay) -0.7
Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin) -0.7
Mark Morrissey (Co. Sligo) -0.7
Jason O’Leary (Dromoland) -0.7
Brian Shally (Dromoland) -0.7
Michael Sinclair (Knock) -0.7
Ian Kettyle (Rathmore) -0.6
David Kitt (Athenry) -0.6
Odhran Maguire (Slieve Russell) -0.6
Peter McKeever (Castle) -0.6
Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) -0.5
Philip Kelly (Co. Armagh) -0.5
Ruairi O’Connor (Co. Sligo) -0.5
Harry Gillivan (Westport) -0.4
Robbie Hynes (The Royal Dublin) -0.4
Jordan Logue (Hilton Templepatrick) -0.4
SB Garrett (Portstewart) -0.3
Paul Carey (Nenagh) -0.2
Iain Collins (Bray) -0.2
Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint) -0.2
Karl McCormack (Portarlington) -0.2
Gary McGrane (The Royal Dublin) -0.2
Mark McKenna (Dun Laoghaire) -0.2
Andrew Hickey (Ballyhaunis) -0.1
Max Kennedy (The Royal Dublin) -0.1
Eoghan Long (Monkstown) -0.1
James Maginn (Mourne) -0.1
Alex Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown) -0.1
John McCarthy (Stackstown) -0.1
Ryan McCullough (Massereene) -0.1
Eoin O’Brien (Clontarf) -0.1
Sean Ross (Kilkeel) -0.1
Adam Smith (Mullingar) -0.1
Keith Daniels (Loughrea) 0
Conor Dowling (Rathmore) 0
Jonathan Keane (Lahinch) 0
Mark Tickle (Enniscrone) 0
Mark Healy (Kinsale) 0.1
Dave Lowry (Corrstown) 0.1
Declan Reidy (Co. Sligo) 0.1
Michael Shiel (Galway Bay) 0.1
Rhys Clarke (Wexford) 0.2
Robert Browne (Castle) 0.3
Alan Gaynor (Co. Sligo) 0.3
Eoin Marsden (Tullamore) 0.3
Greg O’Mahony (Fota Island) 0.3
David Brady (Co. Sligo) 0.4
Sean Doyle (Black Bush) 0.4
Harry Duggan (Kilkenny) 0.4
David Kelly (Cill Dara) 0.4
Ross Latimer (Knock) 0.4
Eoin Murphy (Dundalk) 0.4
Stephen Brady (Galway) 0.5
A.J. McCabe (Malahide) 0.5
Mathew Murphy (Clandeboye) 0.5
Patrick Neville (Bearna) 0.5
Lorcan O’Sullivan (The Heritage) 0.6
Jack McGrath (N/A) 0.7
Eoghan McKeever (Castle) 0.8
Kevin O’Meara (Grange) 0.8
Ross Steedman (Courtown) 0.8
Paul Tobin (Cork) 0.8
Kevin Barry (Castlebar) 0.9
Eoghan Collins (Laytown & Bettystown) 0.9
Redmond McDonnell (Adare) 0.9
Jonathan Quinn (The Island) 0.9
Edward Walsh (Rathmore) 0.9
Mikey Burke (Galway) 1
Cian Daly (Castletroy) 1
Jason Murphy (Greenore) 1
Graeme Arthur (Carrickfergus) 1.1
Rob Fitzpatrick (Naas) 1.2
Conor Glennon (Glasson) 1.2
Bob Loftus (Lahinch) 1.2
Eamonn McAleer (Omagh) 1.2
Jamal Sabir (Moate) 1.2
Darragh Walshe (Castletroy) 1.2
Sean Alley (Co. Tipperary) 1.3
Conor McCaughey (Dungannon) 1.3
Paul Cox (Strandhill) 1.4
Cian Feeney (Co. Sligo) 1.4
Colm Hughes (Galway) 1.4
Ryan McNelis (Fintona) 1.4
Ryan O’Doherty (Enniscrone) 1.4
Tony Corcoran (Carlow) 1.5
Karl Fitzsimons (Citywest Resort) 1.5
Ciaran Henry (Strandhill) 1.5
Ross McCormack (Palmerstown Stud) 1.5
Michael O’Farrell (Galway) 1.5
Dominic Pollock (Belvoir Park) 1.5
Sean Carroll (Castle Dargan) 1.6
Darragh Flynn (Carton House) 1.6
Ian Halpin (Cahir Park) 1.6
Luka Keyes (Dun Laoghaire) 1.6
David Brazil (Castle Barna) 1.7
Niall Carroll (Galway Bay) 1.7
Frank Flynn (Laytown & Bettystown) 1.7
Gareth Mann (Tullamore) 1.7
Graham McDonnell (Grange) 1.7
Tommy Smyth (Castle) 1.7
Colin Wallace (Dungannon) 1.7
Patrick Cunnane (Malone) 1.8
Stephen Dixon (The Island) 1.8
Noel McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 1.8
James Murray (Lee Valley) 1.8
Richard Newell (Dundalk) 1.8
Declan O’Hara (Belvoir Park) 1.8
Adrian Wynne (Strandhill) 1.8
Darren Leufer (Athenry) 1.9
Conor Murtagh (Balcarrick) 2
Lee O’Meara (Tullamore) 2
Manuel Alvarez (Malahide) 2.1
Stuart Carter (The Heritage) 2.1
Eoin Gaughan (Co. Sligo) 2.1
Eoin Glynn (Lahinch) 2.2
Jonathan Hayden (The Royal Dublin) 2.2
Liam Bresnahan (Omagh) 2.3
Neville Coen (Callan) 2.3
Ryan Corry (Clandeboye) 2.3
Charlie Dawson (Tramore) 2.3
Tommy (Malone) (Co. Cavan) 2.3
Seamus Og O Neill (Co. Cavan) 2.3
Shane O’Connor (Castlebar) 2.3
William Byrne (Baltinglass) 2.4
Liam Casey (Roscommon) 2.4
Adam Doherty (Carton House) 2.4
Cathal French (Carton House) 2.4
Joe Rooney (Co. Armagh) 2.4
Scott Campbell (Ballyclare) 2.5
Colin Rayfus (Knightsbrook) 2.5
Ciaran Smith (Ballinamore) 2.5
Keith Bermingham (Castletroy) 2.6
David Cunningham (Tandragee) 2.6
Daniel J Dolan (Strandhill) 2.6
Sean Dowling (The Island) 2.6
Alan Duffy (Royal Tara) 2.6
John Hadnett (Castletroy) 2.6
Mark Wehrly (Strandhill) 2.6
Paul Conroy (Enniscorthy) 2.7
Alan Considine (Lahinch) 2.7
Declan O’Leary (Dromoland) 2.7
Aodan Comerford (Galway) 2.8
Andrew Lowe (Dun Laoghaire) 2.8
Mark Rooney (Strandhill) 2.8
Jamie Foley (Letterkenny) 2.9
Derek Power (Gold Coast) 2.9
Thomas Finnegan (Co. Sligo) 3
Jordan Hyland (Omagh) 3
Senan Kavanagh (Borris) 3
Jason Conway (Donegal) 3.1
James Everard (Kilkenny) 3.1
Dan Hughes (Laytown & Bettystown) 3.1
Daniel Ford (Co. Sligo) 3.2
Christopher Rabbette (Esker Hills) 3.3
Lee Scanlon (Moate) 3.3
Derek Basquill (Enniscrone) 3.4
Gavan Keogh (Galway) 3.4
Neal Mackell (Dundalk) 3.4
Ciaran Gilcreest (Letterkenny) 3.5
Charles McGoldrick (Enniscrone) 3.5
Eoin Cantwell (Kilkenny) 3.6
Eoin Sullivan (Carton House) 3.6
Paddy Bird (Co. Sligo) 3.8
Denis Gaffney (Carton House) 3.9
Tom Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 4
Darragh Lynch (Clonmel) 4
Niall McDermott (Co. Sligo) 4.2
Harry McGeary (Dungannon) 4.6
Nick O’Hare (Knock) 5.4