Strong selections for women's & girls' European Championships

Team Captains Danielle McVeigh and Gemma Butler will bring strong teams to the European Women and Girls’ Team Championships next week.
 

 
Irish Women’s Open Stroke Play Champion Maria Dunne (Skerries) alongside fellow Curtis Cup and Vagliano Trophy teammate Olivia Mehaffey (RCDL) will lead an experienced team to Portugal for the Women’s European Team Championships. Paula Grant (Lisburn), Chloe Ryan (Castletroy) and Sinead Sexton (Lahinch) who have all represented at European Team Championships in the past, will be joined by Julie McCarthy (Forrest Little) who will be making her Senior International debut.
 
Irish Women’s European Team
Montado, Portugal (July 11 – 15)
Maria Dunne (Skerries)
Paula Grant (Lisburn)
Julie McCarthy (Forrest Little)
Olivia Mehaffey (Royal County Down Ladies)
Chloe Ryan (Castletroy)
Sinead Sexton (Lahinch)
 
Non Travelling Reserve: Ciara Casey (Hermitage)
Team Captain: Danielle McVeigh (Royal County Down Ladies)
Team Coach: Donal Scott
 
French U18 Champion Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) alongside Valerie Clancy (Killarney), Mairead Martin (Kanturk) and Rachel Thompson (Cork) will return from the 2016 Girls’ European Team. They will be joined by Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden), who holed the winning put at the Girls’ Home International matches on her Irish debut in Conwy last year, and Sara Byrne (Douglas) who having posted some very positive results thus far in 2017, most impressively a 3rd place finish at the prestigious Fairhaven Trophy earlier this month, earned herself a spot on the Junior Vagliano Trophy team who competed against the Continent of Europe in Italy last week.
 
“Myself and Chris are really looking forward to heading with this team to Finland,” said Team Captain Gemma Butler, “the girls have had some fantastic results so far this year and after winning the second flight at the 2016 European Championships, we are excited to build on that result this time around.”
 
Irish Girls’ European Team
St. Laurence, Finland (July 11 – 15)
Sara Byrne (Douglas)
Valerie Clancy (Killarney)
Mairead Martin (Kanturk)
Rachel Thompson (Cork)
Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden)
Annabel Wilson (Lurgan)
 
Non Travelling Reserve: Beth Coulter (Kirkistown Castle)
Team Captain: Gemma Butler (Birr)
Team Coach: Chris Jelly